Active

BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
05740128Copy
Copy
Registered office
Century House Gatherley, Road Ind Est, Brompton-On-Swale, Richmond, North Yorkshire DL10 1JG
Incorporated
13/03/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
33 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£538.30K2025
-15.53%vs 2024

2024: £637.29K

Total Assets

£1.28M2025
-16.82%vs 2024

2024: £1.54M

Cash in Bank

£-1.93K2025
-112.92%vs 2024

2024: £14.97K

Total Liabilities

£904.62K2024
-8.25%vs 2023

2023: £986.01K

Employees

332025
+8vs 2024

2024: 25

In 2025, BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £538.30K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.28M, cash in bank of £-1.93K and total liabilities of £904.62K. Reported headcount was 33 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.54M in 2024 to £1.28M in 2025 (-16.82%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£538.30K2025
-15.53%from £637.29K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.14M2023£538.30K2025
-52.6%vs 2023

-31.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£20.05K2023£-1.93K2025
-110%vs 2023

Total Assets

£2.12M2023£1.28M2025
-39.6%vs 2023

-22.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

02023332025
Increasedvs 2023+33

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-110%

£20.05K in 2023 to £-1.93K in 2025

BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
41.97%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
58.67%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.65%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
-0.15%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£461.56K803.51K1.14M637.29K538.30K
Total Assets£1.29M1.59M2.12M1.54M1.28M
Cash in Bank£53.0013.80K20.05K14.97K-1.93K
Total Liabilities£827.13K790.12K986.01K904.62K–
Employees161902533

BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £538.30K for 2025. That compares with £637.29K in 2024, a change of -15.53%.

BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £1.28M for 2025. That compares with £1.54M in 2024, a change of -16.82%.

BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £-1.93K for 2025. That compares with £14.97K in 2024, a change of -112.92%.

BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED reported 33 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BROMPTON LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED's net assets fell by 52.6%, cash in bank fell by 110% and total assets fell by 39.6%. Net assets contracted at 31.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.14M to £538.30K. Reported headcount went from 0 in 2023 to 33 in 2025 (+33).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.