BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05821456CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Bowdens Farm, Hambridge, Somerset TA10 0BP
- Incorporated
- 18/05/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 19 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-14.57K
Total Assets
2024: £20.37K
Cash in Bank
2024: £60.04K
Employees
2024: 20
In 2025, BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED reported net assets of £-25.43K. The same filing shows total assets of £18.60K and cash in bank of £68.96K. Reported headcount was 19 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-14.57K in 2024 to £-25.43K in 2025 (-74.50%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -136.68%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 370.69%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 55.95K | 28.66K | -14.57K | -25.43K |
| Total Assets£ | 21.87K | – | 20.37K | 18.60K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 16.75K | 25.08K | 60.04K | 68.96K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 16 | 19 | 20 | 19 |
BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED reported net assets of £-25.43K for 2025. That compares with £-14.57K in 2024, a change of -74.50%.
BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED reported total assets of £18.60K for 2025. That compares with £20.37K in 2024, a change of -8.68%.
BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED reported cash in bank of £68.96K for 2025. That compares with £60.04K in 2024, a change of 14.85%.
BROWN AND FORREST LIMITED reported 19 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.