Active

BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED Financials

Company number
00376700Copy
Copy
Registered office
Burnsall Road, Canley, Coventry CV5 6BS
Incorporated
17/10/1942

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
49 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£2.47M2025
-47.54%vs 2024

2024: £4.70M

Total Assets

£8.67M2025
-7.31%vs 2024

2024: £9.35M

Cash in Bank

£206.38K2025
4.20%vs 2024

2024: £198.07K

Total Liabilities

£3.81M2025
81.95%vs 2024

2024: £2.09M

Employees

492025
-4vs 2024

2024: 53

In 2025, BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £2.47M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.67M, cash in bank of £206.38K and total liabilities of £3.81M. Reported headcount was 49 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £4.70M in 2024 to £2.47M in 2025 (-47.54%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.47M2025
-47.54%from £4.70M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.15M2023£2.47M2025
-40.6%vs 2023

-22.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£267.61K2023£206.38K2025
-22.9%vs 2023

-12.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£10.64M2023£8.67M2025
-18.5%vs 2023

-9.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.21M2023£3.81M2025
+18.7%vs 2023

+9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

602023492025
-18.3%vs 2023-11

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+18.7%

£3.21M in 2023 to £3.81M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-40.6%

£4.15M in 2023 to £2.47M in 2025

BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
28.45%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
43.93%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
5.42%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.38%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£137.63K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£4.15M4.70M2.47M
Total Assets£10.64M9.35M8.67M
Cash in Bank£267.61K198.07K206.38K
Total Liabilities£3.21M2.09M3.81M
Employees605349

BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £2.47M for 2025. That compares with £4.70M in 2024, a change of -47.54%.

BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £8.67M for 2025. That compares with £9.35M in 2024, a change of -7.31%.

BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £206.38K for 2025. That compares with £198.07K in 2024, a change of 4.20%.

BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED reported 49 employees in 2025, compared with 53 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BURBIDGE & SON LIMITED's net assets fell by 40.6%, cash in bank fell by 22.9%, total assets fell by 18.5% and total liabilities rose by 18.7%. Net assets contracted at 22.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £4.15M to £2.47M. Reported headcount went from 60 in 2023 to 49 in 2025 (-11).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.