Active

BURGER & BIRD LIMITED Financials

Company number
11054101Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
205 South Coast Road, Peacehaven, East Sussex BN10 8LA
Incorporated
08/11/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
29 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£-333.73K2025
-58.57%vs 2024

2024: £-210.46K

Total Assets

£39.48K2025
-26.56%vs 2024

2024: £53.76K

Employees

292025
+1vs 2024

2024: 28

In 2025, BURGER & BIRD LIMITED reported net assets of £-333.73K. The same filing shows total assets of £39.48K. Reported headcount was 29 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-210.46K in 2024 to £-333.73K in 2025 (-58.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-333.73K2025
-58.57%from £-210.46K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BURGER & BIRD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-170.34K2023£-333.73K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Total Assets

£60.36K2023£39.48K2025
-34.6%vs 2023

-19.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182023292025
+61.1%vs 2023+11

Biggest increase

Employees+61.1%

18 in 2023 to 29 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-34.6%

£60.36K in 2023 to £39.48K in 2025

BURGER & BIRD LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BURGER & BIRD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-845.30%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BURGER & BIRD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£-170.34K-210.46K-333.73K
Total Assets£60.36K53.76K39.48K
Cash in Bank£–––
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees182829

BURGER & BIRD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BURGER & BIRD LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BURGER & BIRD LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did BURGER & BIRD LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BURGER & BIRD LIMITED reported net assets of £-333.73K for 2025. That compares with £-210.46K in 2024, a change of -58.57%.

What total assets did BURGER & BIRD LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BURGER & BIRD LIMITED reported total assets of £39.48K for 2025. That compares with £53.76K in 2024, a change of -26.56%.

How many people does BURGER & BIRD LIMITED employ?

toggle

BURGER & BIRD LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2025, compared with 28 in 2024.

How have BURGER & BIRD LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, BURGER & BIRD LIMITED's total assets fell by 34.6% and employee numbers rose by 61.1%. Total assets contracted at 19.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £60.36K to £39.48K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 29 in 2025 (+11).

Which years of BURGER & BIRD LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.