Active

BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED Financials

Company number
04489678Copy
Copy
Registered office
Burton Bridge Brewery, 24 Bridge Street, Burton-On-Trent, Staffordshire DE14 1SY
Incorporated
18/07/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
10 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-12.52K2024
-102.87%vs 2023

2023: £436.76K

Total Assets

£251.15K2024
-54.69%vs 2023

2023: £554.29K

Cash in Bank

£30.33K2024
-86.48%vs 2023

2023: £224.42K

Total Liabilities

£217.42K2024
166.38%vs 2023

2023: £81.62K

Employees

102024
0vs 2023

2023: 10

In 2024, BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED reported net assets of £-12.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £251.15K, cash in bank of £30.33K and total liabilities of £217.42K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £436.76K in 2023 to £-12.52K in 2024 (-102.87%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-12.52K2024
-102.87%from £436.76K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£408.01K2022£-12.52K2024
-103%vs 2022

Cash in Bank

£287.00K2022£30.33K2024
-89.4%vs 2022

-67.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£512.70K2022£251.15K2024
-51%vs 2022

-30% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£64.90K2022£217.42K2024
+235%vs 2022

+83% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

82022102024
+25%vs 2022+2

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+235%

£64.90K in 2022 to £217.42K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-103%

£408.01K in 2022 to £-12.52K in 2024

BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-4.98%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
86.57%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
13.95%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
12.08%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£463.22K408.01K436.76K-12.52K
Total Assets£612.00K512.70K554.29K251.15K
Cash in Bank£352.33K287.00K224.42K30.33K
Total Liabilities£105.34K64.90K81.62K217.42K
Employees1081010

BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED reported net assets of £-12.52K for 2024. That compares with £436.76K in 2023, a change of -102.87%.

BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED reported total assets of £251.15K for 2024. That compares with £554.29K in 2023, a change of -54.69%.

BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £30.33K for 2024. That compares with £224.42K in 2023, a change of -86.48%.

BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2024, compared with 10 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, BURTON BRIDGE BREWERY LIMITED's net assets fell by 103%, cash in bank fell by 89.4%, total assets fell by 51% and total liabilities rose by 235%. Cash in bank contracted at 67.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £287.00K to £30.33K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2022 to 10 in 2024 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.