BURTS CYCLES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08838408CopyCopy
- Industry
- Retail sale of sports goods fishing gear camping goods boats and bicycles (47.64 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 77-79 High Street, Hampton Hill, Hampton TW12 1NH
- Incorporated
- 09/01/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £24.05K
Total Assets
2024: £35.42K
Total Liabilities
2024: £11.37K
Employees
2024: 1
In 2025, BURTS CYCLES LIMITED reported net assets of £59.33K. The same filing shows total assets of £144.47K and total liabilities of £85.13K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £35.42K in 2024 to £144.47K in 2025 (307.82%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BURTS CYCLES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+35% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+79% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+220%
£26.57K in 2023 to £85.13K in 2025
Every measure that changed in BURTS CYCLES LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BURTS CYCLES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 41.07%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 58.93%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BURTS CYCLES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 82.66K | 48.84K | 52.74K | 24.05K | 59.33K |
| Total Assets£ | 41.68K | 52.30K | 79.32K | 35.42K | 144.47K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | -40.98K | 3.46K | 26.57K | 11.37K | 85.13K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
BURTS CYCLES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BURTS CYCLES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
BURTS CYCLES LIMITED reported net assets of £59.33K for 2025. That compares with £24.05K in 2024, a change of 146.70%.
BURTS CYCLES LIMITED reported total assets of £144.47K for 2025. That compares with £35.42K in 2024, a change of 307.82%.
BURTS CYCLES LIMITED reported total liabilities of £85.13K for 2025. That compares with £11.37K in 2024, a change of 648.49%.
BURTS CYCLES LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 1 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, BURTS CYCLES LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.5%, total assets rose by 82.1%, total liabilities rose by 220% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 6.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £52.74K to £59.33K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.