Active

BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED Financials

Company number
07405757Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 16 Park Farm Industrial Estate Evesham Road, Greet, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL54 5BX
Incorporated
13/10/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£33.02K2025
340.66%vs 2024

2024: £7.49K

Total Assets

£189.73K2025
92.08%vs 2024

2024: £98.78K

Cash in Bank

£114.03K2025
267.07%vs 2024

2024: £31.07K

Total Liabilities

£156.71K2025
71.67%vs 2024

2024: £91.28K

Employees

72025
+2vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED reported net assets of £33.02K. The same filing shows total assets of £189.73K, cash in bank of £114.03K and total liabilities of £156.71K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £98.78K in 2024 to £189.73K in 2025 (92.08%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£33.02K2025
340.66%from £7.49K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-17.85K2023£33.02K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£62.67K2023£114.03K2025
+82%vs 2023

+34.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£143.69K2023£189.73K2025
+32%vs 2023

+14.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£161.54K2023£156.71K2025
-3%vs 2023

-1.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202372025
+40%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+82%

£62.67K in 2023 to £114.03K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-3%

£161.54K in 2023 to £156.71K in 2025

BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
17.41%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
82.59%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
72.77%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
60.10%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-39.53K-36.13K-17.85K7.49K33.02K
Total Assets£142.18K117.53K143.69K98.78K189.73K
Cash in Bank£43.92K29.62K62.67K31.07K114.03K
Total Liabilities£181.71K153.66K161.54K91.28K156.71K
Employees66557

BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED reported net assets of £33.02K for 2025. That compares with £7.49K in 2024, a change of 340.66%.

BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED reported total assets of £189.73K for 2025. That compares with £98.78K in 2024, a change of 92.08%.

BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £114.03K for 2025. That compares with £31.07K in 2024, a change of 267.07%.

BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BUSINESS FURNITURE DIRECT LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 82%, total assets rose by 32%, total liabilities fell by 3% and employee numbers rose by 40%. Cash in bank compounded at 34.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £62.67K to £114.03K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 7 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.