BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02735546Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 24 Chipstead Station Parade, Chipstead, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3TE
- Incorporated
- 29/07/1992
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £87.06K
Total Assets
2024: £191.71K
Cash in Bank
2024: £86.21K
Total Liabilities
2024: £88.79K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported net assets of £81.50K. The same filing shows total assets of £169.47K, cash in bank of £56.05K and total liabilities of £72.56K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £86.21K in 2024 to £56.05K in 2025 (-34.99%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+7.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-23.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-6.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+16.3%
£70.07K in 2023 to £81.50K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-41.9%
£96.46K in 2023 to £56.05K in 2025
BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 48.09%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 42.82%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 77.24%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 33.07%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 85.93K | 95.16K | 70.07K | 87.06K | 81.50K |
| Total Assets£ | 158.16K | 194.97K | 170.77K | 191.71K | 169.47K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 94.58K | 77.21K | 96.46K | 86.21K | 56.05K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 55.79K | 84.33K | 82.77K | 88.79K | 72.56K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED report in 2025?
BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported net assets of £81.50K for 2025. That compares with £87.06K in 2024, a change of -6.39%.
What total assets did BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED report in 2025?
BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported total assets of £169.47K for 2025. That compares with £191.71K in 2024, a change of -11.60%.
What cash in bank did BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED report in 2025?
BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £56.05K for 2025. That compares with £86.21K in 2024, a change of -34.99%.
How many people does BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED employ?
BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
How have BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED's net assets rose by 16.3%, cash in bank fell by 41.9%, total assets fell by 0.8% and total liabilities fell by 12.3%. Net assets compounded at 7.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £70.07K to £81.50K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Which years of BUTLER ASSOCIATES LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.