Active

BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED Financials

Company number
09268460Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
1 Royal Terrace,, Southend-On-Sea,, Essex, SS1 1EA
Incorporated
17/10/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£497.002025
-6.93%vs 2024

2024: £534.00

Total Assets

£43.96K2025
-30.70%vs 2024

2024: £63.44K

Total Liabilities

£43.47K2025
-30.90%vs 2024

2024: £62.90K

Employees

62025
0vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED reported net assets of £497.00. The same filing shows total assets of £43.96K and total liabilities of £43.47K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £63.44K in 2024 to £43.96K in 2025 (-30.70%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£497.002025
-6.93%from £534.00 in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.99K2023£497.002025
-93.8%vs 2023

-75.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£61.92K2023£43.96K2025
-29%vs 2023

-15.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£53.93K2023£43.47K2025
-19.4%vs 2023

-10.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202362025
0%vs 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-93.8%

£7.99K in 2023 to £497.00 in 2025

Every measure that changed in BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
1.13%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
98.87%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£6.49K4.96K7.99K534.00497.00
Total Assets£59.91K62.85K61.92K63.44K43.96K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£53.41K57.89K53.93K62.90K43.47K
Employees36666

BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED reported net assets of £497.00 for 2025. That compares with £534.00 in 2024, a change of -6.93%.

What total assets did BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED reported total assets of £43.96K for 2025. That compares with £63.44K in 2024, a change of -30.70%.

What total liabilities did BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £43.47K for 2025. That compares with £62.90K in 2024, a change of -30.90%.

How many people does BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED employ?

toggle

BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

How have BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED's net assets fell by 93.8%, total assets fell by 29%, total liabilities fell by 19.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 75.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £7.99K to £497.00. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.

Which years of BUXTONS FISH & CHIPS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.