C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05386375CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 11 Brown Place, Brown Lane Industrial Estate, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS11 0EF
- Incorporated
- 09/03/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 38 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £625.67K
Total Assets
2021: £1.23M
Cash in Bank
2022: £232.19K
Total Liabilities
2021: £707.80K
Employees
2022: 38
In 2023, C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED reported net assets of £833.83K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.36M, cash in bank of £287.60K and total liabilities of £731.47K. Reported headcount was 38 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £625.67K in 2022 to £833.83K in 2023 (33.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+26.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+47.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+117%
£132.55K in 2021 to £287.60K in 2023
Every indicator Okredo holds for C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED rose between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 46.10%2022
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 53.90%2022
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 31.74%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 17.11%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 519.24K | 625.67K | 833.83K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.23M | 1.36M | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 132.55K | 232.19K | 287.60K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 707.80K | 731.47K | – |
| Employees | 32 | 38 | 38 |
C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED reported net assets of £833.83K for 2023. That compares with £625.67K in 2022, a change of 33.27%.
C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED reported total assets of £1.36M for 2022. That compares with £1.23M in 2021, a change of 10.60%.
C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £287.60K for 2023. That compares with £232.19K in 2022, a change of 23.87%.
C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED reported 38 employees in 2023, compared with 38 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, C & D MARSLAND SHEET METAL LIMITED's net assets rose by 60.6%, cash in bank rose by 117% and employee numbers rose by 18.8%. Net assets compounded at 26.7% a year across the two years to 2023, from £519.24K to £833.83K. Reported headcount went from 32 in 2021 to 38 in 2023 (+6).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.