Active

C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Financials

Company number
02862209Copy
Copy
Registered office
Spitalfields House, Phoenix Road, Haverhill CB9 7AE
Incorporated
14/10/1993

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.95M2024
44.86%vs 2023

2023: £1.34M

Total Assets

£28.54M2024
2.22%vs 2023

2023: £27.92M

Cash in Bank

£9.09K2024
-56.67%vs 2023

2023: £20.97K

Total Liabilities

£23.40M2024
0.36%vs 2023

2023: £23.32M

Employees

42024
0vs 2023

2023: 4

In 2024, C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED reported net assets of £1.95M. The same filing shows total assets of £28.54M, cash in bank of £9.09K and total liabilities of £23.40M. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £27.92M in 2023 to £28.54M in 2024 (2.22%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.95M2024
44.86%from £1.34M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.09M2022£1.95M2024
+78.9%vs 2022

+33.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£38.53K2022£9.09K2024
-76.4%vs 2022

-51.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£24.16M2022£28.54M2024
+18.2%vs 2022

+8.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£23.07M2022£23.40M2024
+1.4%vs 2022

+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202242024
-20%vs 2022-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+78.9%

£1.09M in 2022 to £1.95M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-76.4%

£38.53K in 2022 to £9.09K in 2024

C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
6.83%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
81.99%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.04%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.03%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.51M1.09M1.34M1.95M
Total Assets£18.28M24.16M27.92M28.54M
Cash in Bank£33.76K38.53K20.97K9.09K
Total Liabilities£16.77M23.07M23.32M23.40M
Employees6544

C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED reported net assets of £1.95M for 2024. That compares with £1.34M in 2023, a change of 44.86%.

C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED reported total assets of £28.54M for 2024. That compares with £27.92M in 2023, a change of 2.22%.

C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £9.09K for 2024. That compares with £20.97K in 2023, a change of -56.67%.

C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, C. J. PETROW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED's net assets rose by 78.9%, cash in bank fell by 76.4%, total assets rose by 18.2% and total liabilities rose by 1.4%. Net assets compounded at 33.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.09M to £1.95M. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.