C J ROSE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04469915CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Silver Birches Furnace Lane, Broad Oak, Rye, East Sussex TN31 6ES
- Incorporated
- 26/06/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £24.44K
Total Assets
2024: £51.63K
Cash in Bank
2024: £7.65K
Total Liabilities
2024: £27.20K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, C J ROSE LIMITED reported net assets of £18.40K. The same filing shows total assets of £65.04K, cash in bank of £27.56K and total liabilities of £46.63K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £7.65K in 2024 to £27.56K in 2025 (260.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures C J ROSE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-24.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-22.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-5.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+7.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+16.3%
£40.09K in 2023 to £46.63K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-43.5%
£32.58K in 2023 to £18.40K in 2025
C J ROSE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from C J ROSE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 28.30%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 71.70%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 59.10%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 42.37%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for C J ROSE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 36.39K | 24.81K | 32.58K | 24.44K | 18.40K |
| Total Assets£ | 68.77K | 59.79K | 72.67K | 51.63K | 65.04K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 41.91K | 31.70K | 46.28K | 7.65K | 27.56K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 32.38K | 34.98K | 40.09K | 27.20K | 46.63K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
C J ROSE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for C J ROSE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
C J ROSE LIMITED reported net assets of £18.40K for 2025. That compares with £24.44K in 2024, a change of -24.69%.
C J ROSE LIMITED reported total assets of £65.04K for 2025. That compares with £51.63K in 2024, a change of 25.97%.
C J ROSE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £27.56K for 2025. That compares with £7.65K in 2024, a change of 260.25%.
C J ROSE LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, C J ROSE LIMITED's net assets fell by 43.5%, cash in bank fell by 40.5%, total assets fell by 10.5% and total liabilities rose by 16.3%. Net assets contracted at 24.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £32.58K to £18.40K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.