CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08978707Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 54 Duke Street, Birkenhead, Wirral CH41 8BS
- Incorporated
- 04/04/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 14 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-128.67K
Total Assets
2024: £27.54K
Employees
2024: 13
In 2025, CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED reported net assets of £-113.01K. The same filing shows total assets of £22.03K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-128.67K in 2024 to £-113.01K in 2025 (12.17%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-18.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+16.7%
12 in 2023 to 14 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-33.3%
£33.05K in 2023 to £22.03K in 2025
CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -512.90%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -67.26K | -120.23K | -122.27K | -128.67K | -113.01K |
| Total Assets£ | 5.17K | 4.13K | 33.05K | 27.54K | 22.03K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 16 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED report in 2025?
CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED reported net assets of £-113.01K for 2025. That compares with £-128.67K in 2024, a change of 12.17%.
What total assets did CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED report in 2025?
CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED reported total assets of £22.03K for 2025. That compares with £27.54K in 2024, a change of -20.00%.
How many people does CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED employ?
CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.
How have CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED's total assets fell by 33.3% and employee numbers rose by 16.7%. Total assets contracted at 18.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £33.05K to £22.03K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 14 in 2025 (+2).
Which years of CAFE CROSS THE MERSEY LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.