Active

CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC046935Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Insh Hall, Kincraig, PH21 1NU
Incorporated
03/10/1969

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
47 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£954.32K2025
4.82%vs 2024

2024: £910.40K

Total Assets

£2.63M2025
-1.03%vs 2024

2024: £2.66M

Cash in Bank

£21.86K2025
278.17%vs 2024

2024: £5.78K

Total Liabilities

£1.68M2025
-4.08%vs 2024

2024: £1.75M

Employees

472025
-9vs 2024

2024: 56

In 2025, CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED reported net assets of £954.32K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.63M, cash in bank of £21.86K and total liabilities of £1.68M. Reported headcount was 47 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £1.75M in 2024 to £1.68M in 2025 (-4.08%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£954.32K2025
4.82%from £910.40K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.14M2023£954.32K2025
-16.4%vs 2023

-8.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£599.002023£21.86K2025
+3550%vs 2023

+504% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.63M2023£2.63M2025
+<0.1%vs 2023

+<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.49M2023£1.68M2025
+12.6%vs 2023

+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

682023472025
-30.9%vs 2023-21

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+3550%

£599.00 in 2023 to £21.86K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-30.9%

68 in 2023 to 47 in 2025

CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
36.26%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
63.74%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
1.30%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.83%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.44M1.31M1.14M910.40K954.32K
Total Assets£2.19M2.48M2.63M2.66M2.63M
Cash in Bank£75.06K2.32K599.005.78K21.86K
Total Liabilities£––1.49M1.75M1.68M
Employees4957685647

CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED reported net assets of £954.32K for 2025. That compares with £910.40K in 2024, a change of 4.82%.

What total assets did CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED reported total assets of £2.63M for 2025. That compares with £2.66M in 2024, a change of -1.03%.

What cash in bank did CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £21.86K for 2025. That compares with £5.78K in 2024, a change of 278.17%.

How many people does CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED employ?

toggle

CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED reported 47 employees in 2025, compared with 56 in 2024.

How have CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED's net assets fell by 16.4%, cash in bank rose by 3550%, total assets rose by <0.1% and total liabilities rose by 12.6%. Net assets contracted at 8.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.14M to £954.32K. Reported headcount went from 68 in 2023 to 47 in 2025 (-21).

Which years of CAIRNGORM CANOEING & SAILING SCHOOL LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.