Active

CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC679040Copy
Copy
Registered office
55 Causewayside Street Tollcross, Glasgow G32 8LT
Incorporated
28/10/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
29 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£412.07K2025
-4.13%vs 2024

2024: £429.83K

Total Assets

£790.73K2025
-10.59%vs 2024

2024: £884.36K

Cash in Bank

£146.02K2025
-58.36%vs 2024

2024: £350.64K

Total Liabilities

£378.67K2025
-16.69%vs 2024

2024: £454.54K

Employees

292025
0vs 2024

2024: 29

In 2025, CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED reported net assets of £412.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £790.73K, cash in bank of £146.02K and total liabilities of £378.67K. Reported headcount was 29 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £350.64K in 2024 to £146.02K in 2025 (-58.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£412.07K2025
-4.13%from £429.83K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£358.24K2023£412.07K2025
+15%vs 2023

+7.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£197.93K2023£146.02K2025
-26.2%vs 2023

-14.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£829.75K2023£790.73K2025
-4.7%vs 2023

-2.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£471.51K2023£378.67K2025
-19.7%vs 2023

-10.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

282023292025
+3.6%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+15%

£358.24K in 2023 to £412.07K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-26.2%

£197.93K in 2023 to £146.02K in 2025

CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
52.11%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
47.89%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
38.56%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
18.47%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-9.49K180.79K358.24K429.83K412.07K
Total Assets£147.70K551.16K829.75K884.36K790.73K
Cash in Bank£23.24K127.51K197.93K350.64K146.02K
Total Liabilities£157.19K370.36K471.51K454.54K378.67K
Employees012282929

CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED reported net assets of £412.07K for 2025. That compares with £429.83K in 2024, a change of -4.13%.

CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED reported total assets of £790.73K for 2025. That compares with £884.36K in 2024, a change of -10.59%.

CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED reported cash in bank of £146.02K for 2025. That compares with £350.64K in 2024, a change of -58.36%.

CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2025, compared with 29 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, CAIRNS EVENT HIRE SCOTLAND LIMITED's net assets rose by 15%, cash in bank fell by 26.2%, total assets fell by 4.7% and total liabilities fell by 19.7%. Net assets compounded at 7.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £358.24K to £412.07K. Reported headcount went from 28 in 2023 to 29 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.