Active

CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. Financials

Company number
07321819Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Gatehouse Belmont Rd, Bromley Cross, Bolton, Lancs BL7 9QT
Incorporated
21/07/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
55 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£711.91K2024
19.78%vs 2023

2023: £594.33K

Total Assets

£1.23M2024
12.51%vs 2023

2023: £1.10M

Cash in Bank

£320.19K2024
-20.23%vs 2023

2023: £401.37K

Total Liabilities

£221.10K2024
5.52%vs 2023

2023: £209.54K

Employees

552024
-3vs 2023

2023: 58

In 2024, CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. reported net assets of £711.91K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.23M, cash in bank of £320.19K and total liabilities of £221.10K. Reported headcount was 55 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £1.10M in 2023 to £1.23M in 2024 (12.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£711.91K2024
19.78%from £594.33K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£420.07K2022£711.91K2024
+69.5%vs 2022

+30.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£284.86K2022£320.19K2024
+12.4%vs 2022

+6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£853.10K2022£1.23M2024
+44.6%vs 2022

+20.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£213.68K2022£221.10K2024
+3.5%vs 2022

+1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

582022552024
-5.2%vs 2022-3

Biggest increase

Net Assets+69.5%

£420.07K in 2022 to £711.91K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-5.2%

58 in 2022 to 55 in 2024

CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
57.71%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
17.92%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
144.82%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
25.95%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£323.97K420.07K594.33K711.91K
Total Assets£725.84K853.10K1.10M1.23M
Cash in Bank£219.54K284.86K401.37K320.19K
Total Liabilities£223.08K213.68K209.54K221.10K
Employees59585855

CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. reported net assets of £711.91K for 2024. That compares with £594.33K in 2023, a change of 19.78%.

CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. reported total assets of £1.23M for 2024. That compares with £1.10M in 2023, a change of 12.51%.

CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. reported cash in bank of £320.19K for 2024. That compares with £401.37K in 2023, a change of -20.23%.

CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD. reported 55 employees in 2024, compared with 58 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, CANTERBURYS NURSERY LTD.'s net assets rose by 69.5%, cash in bank rose by 12.4%, total assets rose by 44.6% and total liabilities rose by 3.5%. Net assets compounded at 30.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £420.07K to £711.91K. Reported headcount went from 58 in 2022 to 55 in 2024 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.