CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 02299747CopyCopy
- Registered office
- First Floor, 2 Kingdom Street, Paddington, London W2 6BD
- Incorporated
- 26/09/1988
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10,350 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £870.80K
Cash in Bank
2024: £4.40K
Employees
2024: 10,757
In 2025, CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £933.10K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £9.20K. Reported headcount was 10,350 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £870.80K in 2024 to £933.10K in 2025 (7.15%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+25.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+67% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+179%
£3.30K in 2023 to £9.20K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-10.4%
11,547 in 2023 to 10,350 in 2025
CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 792.50K | 803.80K | 593.90K | 870.80K | 933.10K |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.70K | 28.00K | 3.30K | 4.40K | 9.20K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 12,511 | 11,727 | 11,547 | 10,757 | 10,350 |
CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £933.10K for 2025. That compares with £870.80K in 2024, a change of 7.15%.
CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD reported cash in bank of £9.20K for 2025. That compares with £4.40K in 2024, a change of 109.09%.
CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD reported 10,350 employees in 2025, compared with 10,757 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD's net assets rose by 57.1%, cash in bank rose by 179% and employee numbers fell by 10.4%. Net assets compounded at 25.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £593.90K to £933.10K. Reported headcount went from 11,547 in 2023 to 10,350 in 2025 (-1197).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.