Active

CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED Financials

Company number
09293085Copy
Copy
Registered office
2nd Floor Westside One, London Road, Aspley, Hertfordshire HP3 9TD
Incorporated
03/11/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
306 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£302.92K2025
7.91%vs 2024

2024: £280.72K

Total Assets

£36.44M2025
38.53%vs 2024

2024: £26.30M

Cash in Bank

£2.41M2025
291.24%vs 2024

2024: £614.97K

Total Liabilities

£36.14M2025
38.86%vs 2024

2024: £26.02M

Employees

3062025
+56vs 2024

2024: 250

In 2025, CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED reported net assets of £302.92K. The same filing shows total assets of £36.44M, cash in bank of £2.41M and total liabilities of £36.14M. Reported headcount was 306 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £26.30M in 2024 to £36.44M in 2025 (38.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£302.92K2025
7.91%from £280.72K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£245.26K2023£302.92K2025
+23.5%vs 2023

+11.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£567.59K2023£2.41M2025
+324%vs 2023

+106% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£22.56M2023£36.44M2025
+61.5%vs 2023

+27.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£22.31M2023£36.14M2025
+61.9%vs 2023

+27.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

19820233062025
+54.5%vs 2023+108

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+324%

£567.59K in 2023 to £2.41M in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
0.83%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
99.17%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
6.66%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
6.60%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£246.92K225.27K245.26K280.72K302.92K
Total Assets£9.34M15.93M22.56M26.30M36.44M
Cash in Bank£351.77K3.26M567.59K614.97K2.41M
Total Liabilities£9.09M15.70M22.31M26.02M36.14M
Employees167174198250306

CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED reported net assets of £302.92K for 2025. That compares with £280.72K in 2024, a change of 7.91%.

CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED reported total assets of £36.44M for 2025. That compares with £26.30M in 2024, a change of 38.53%.

CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.41M for 2025. That compares with £614.97K in 2024, a change of 291.24%.

CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED reported 306 employees in 2025, compared with 250 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, CAPPAGH BROWNE UTILITIES LIMITED's net assets rose by 23.5%, cash in bank rose by 324%, total assets rose by 61.5% and total liabilities rose by 61.9%. Net assets compounded at 11.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £245.26K to £302.92K. Reported headcount went from 198 in 2023 to 306 in 2025 (+108).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.