Active

CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
01514280Copy
Copy
Registered office
11 Merus Court, Meridian Business Park, Leicester LE19 1RJ
Incorporated
27/08/1980

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
36 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£1.13M2025
29.35%vs 2024

2024: £872.41K

Total Assets

£2.41M2025
-1.25%vs 2024

2024: £2.44M

Cash in Bank

£1.08M2025
91.25%vs 2024

2024: £564.38K

Total Liabilities

£896.66K2025
-12.98%vs 2024

2024: £1.03M

Employees

362025
-3vs 2024

2024: 39

In 2025, CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.13M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.41M, cash in bank of £1.08M and total liabilities of £896.66K. Reported headcount was 36 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £564.38K in 2024 to £1.08M in 2025 (91.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.13M2025
29.35%from £872.41K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.33M2023£1.13M2025
-14.9%vs 2023

-7.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£956.68K2023£1.08M2025
+12.8%vs 2023

+6.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.06M2023£2.41M2025
-21.2%vs 2023

-11.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.02M2023£896.66K2025
-11.7%vs 2023

-6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

462023362025
-21.7%vs 2023-10

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+12.8%

£956.68K in 2023 to £1.08M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-21.7%

46 in 2023 to 36 in 2025

CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
46.81%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
37.20%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
120.38%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
44.78%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£2.50M1.33M872.41K1.13M
Total Assets£3.53M3.06M2.44M2.41M
Cash in Bank£1.99M956.68K564.38K1.08M
Total Liabilities£819.09K1.02M1.03M896.66K
Employees42463936

CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.13M for 2025. That compares with £872.41K in 2024, a change of 29.35%.

CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £2.41M for 2025. That compares with £2.44M in 2024, a change of -1.25%.

CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.08M for 2025. That compares with £564.38K in 2024, a change of 91.25%.

CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED reported 36 employees in 2025, compared with 39 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, CARLTON LASER SERVICES LIMITED's net assets fell by 14.9%, cash in bank rose by 12.8%, total assets fell by 21.2% and total liabilities fell by 11.7%. Net assets contracted at 7.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.33M to £1.13M. Reported headcount went from 46 in 2023 to 36 in 2025 (-10).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.