Active

CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD Financials

Company number
04212770Copy
Copy
Registered office
Station Road, Pool, Redruth, Cornwall TR15 3QS
Incorporated
09/05/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£6.08K2024
5.74%vs 2023

2023: £5.75K

Total Assets

£17.62K2024
6.29%vs 2023

2023: £16.57K

Cash in Bank

£1.33K2024
-8.25%vs 2023

2023: £1.45K

Total Liabilities

£11.53K2024
6.58%vs 2023

2023: £10.82K

Employees

62024
+1vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD reported net assets of £6.08K. The same filing shows total assets of £17.62K, cash in bank of £1.33K and total liabilities of £11.53K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £16.57K in 2023 to £17.62K in 2024 (6.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.08K2024
5.74%from £5.75K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£10.35K2022£6.08K2024
-41.2%vs 2022

-23.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£18.78K2022£1.33K2024
-92.9%vs 2022

-73.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£32.61K2022£17.62K2024
-46%vs 2022

-26.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£22.27K2022£11.53K2024
-48.2%vs 2022

-28% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202262024
+100%vs 2022+3

Biggest increase

Employees+100%

3 in 2022 to 6 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-92.9%

£18.78K in 2022 to £1.33K in 2024

CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
34.53%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
65.47%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
11.57%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
7.57%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£5.65K10.35K5.75K6.08K
Total Assets£30.87K32.61K16.57K17.62K
Cash in Bank£9.13K18.78K1.45K1.33K
Total Liabilities£25.22K22.27K10.82K11.53K
Employees3356

CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD reported net assets of £6.08K for 2024. That compares with £5.75K in 2023, a change of 5.74%.

CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD reported total assets of £17.62K for 2024. That compares with £16.57K in 2023, a change of 6.29%.

CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD reported cash in bank of £1.33K for 2024. That compares with £1.45K in 2023, a change of -8.25%.

CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, CARN BREA LEISURE CENTRE (TRADING) LTD's net assets fell by 41.2%, cash in bank fell by 92.9%, total assets fell by 46% and total liabilities fell by 48.2%. Net assets contracted at 23.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £10.35K to £6.08K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 6 in 2024 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.