Active

CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED Financials

Company number
04516188Copy
Copy
Registered office
40 Northern Parade, Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hants PO2 8ND
Incorporated
21/08/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
28 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£54.03K2024
24.11%vs 2023

2023: £43.53K

Total Assets

£189.31K2024
165.41%vs 2023

2023: £71.33K

Cash in Bank

£159.77K2024
404.70%vs 2023

2023: £31.66K

Total Liabilities

£135.28K2024
386.73%vs 2023

2023: £27.79K

Employees

282024
+1vs 2023

2023: 27

In 2024, CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED reported net assets of £54.03K. The same filing shows total assets of £189.31K, cash in bank of £159.77K and total liabilities of £135.28K. Reported headcount was 28 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £31.66K in 2023 to £159.77K in 2024 (404.70%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£54.03K2024
24.11%from £43.53K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£55.53K2022£54.03K2024
-2.7%vs 2022

-1.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£32.49K2022£159.77K2024
+392%vs 2022

+122% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£85.79K2022£189.31K2024
+121%vs 2022

+48.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£30.26K2022£135.28K2024
+347%vs 2022

+111% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

272022282024
+3.7%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+392%

£32.49K in 2022 to £159.77K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-2.7%

£55.53K in 2022 to £54.03K in 2024

CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
28.54%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
71.46%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
118.10%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
84.40%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£105.48K55.53K43.53K54.03K
Total Assets£199.32K85.79K71.33K189.31K
Cash in Bank£50.21K32.49K31.66K159.77K
Total Liabilities£39.28K30.26K27.79K135.28K
Employees26272728

CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED reported net assets of £54.03K for 2024. That compares with £43.53K in 2023, a change of 24.11%.

CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED reported total assets of £189.31K for 2024. That compares with £71.33K in 2023, a change of 165.41%.

CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £159.77K for 2024. That compares with £31.66K in 2023, a change of 404.70%.

CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED reported 28 employees in 2024, compared with 27 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, CAROUSEL NURSERY SCHOOL (HILSEA) LIMITED's net assets fell by 2.7%, cash in bank rose by 392%, total assets rose by 121% and total liabilities rose by 347%. Net assets contracted at 1.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £55.53K to £54.03K. Reported headcount went from 27 in 2022 to 28 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.