CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06292722CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Daisy Spring Works, 2 Cornish Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 8BU
- Incorporated
- 26/06/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £42.95K
Total Assets
2024: £155.56K
Total Liabilities
2024: £112.61K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED reported net assets of £31.66K. The same filing shows total assets of £136.43K and total liabilities of £104.78K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £155.56K in 2024 to £136.43K in 2025 (-12.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-22.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-7.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
5 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 23.20%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 76.80%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 65.01K | 62.01K | 52.29K | 42.95K | 31.66K |
| Total Assets£ | 179.15K | 171.93K | 159.36K | 155.56K | 136.43K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 114.15K | 109.92K | – | 112.61K | 104.78K |
| Employees | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED reported net assets of £31.66K for 2025. That compares with £42.95K in 2024, a change of -26.29%.
CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED reported total assets of £136.43K for 2025. That compares with £155.56K in 2024, a change of -12.29%.
CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £104.78K for 2025. That compares with £112.61K in 2024, a change of -6.96%.
CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, CARTER BAILEY OPTICIANS LIMITED's net assets fell by 39.5%, total assets fell by 14.4% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets contracted at 22.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £52.29K to £31.66K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-5).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.