CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05710608CopyCopy
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Castlesteads Farm, Plumpton, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 9NS
- Incorporated
- 15/02/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.58M
Total Assets
2024: £4.27M
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.69M
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.85M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.34M and total liabilities of £2.50M. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £1.58M in 2024 to £1.85M in 2025 (16.94%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+22% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-24.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-10.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+48.8%
£1.24M in 2023 to £1.85M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-43.7%
£7.71M in 2023 to £4.34M in 2025
CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 42.49%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 57.51%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 530.58K | 717.91K | 1.24M | 1.58M | 1.85M |
| Total Assets£ | 6.32M | 6.59M | 7.71M | 4.27M | 4.34M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.92M | 3.00M | 3.15M | 2.69M | 2.50M |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.85M for 2025. That compares with £1.58M in 2024, a change of 16.94%.
CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED reported total assets of £4.34M for 2025. That compares with £4.27M in 2024, a change of 1.77%.
CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £2.50M for 2025. That compares with £2.69M in 2024, a change of -7.13%.
CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, CASTLESTEADS FARMS LIMITED's net assets rose by 48.8%, total assets fell by 43.7%, total liabilities fell by 20.6% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 22% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.24M to £1.85M. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.