CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03433025CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 12 The Courtyard, Ladycross Business Park, Hollow Lane, Lingfield RH7 6PB
- Incorporated
- 08/09/1997
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 15 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £601.70K
Total Assets
2025: £1.95M
Cash in Bank
2025: £311.97K
Total Liabilities
2025: £1.35M
Employees
2025: 13
In 2026, CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED reported net assets of £808.82K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.78M, cash in bank of £384.46K and total liabilities of £973.56K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2026. Total Liabilities fell from £1.35M in 2025 to £973.56K in 2026 (-27.89%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+40.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+68.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+10.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-3.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+185%
£134.96K in 2024 to £384.46K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-7%
£1.05M in 2024 to £973.56K in 2026
CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 45.38%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 54.62%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 39.49%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 21.57%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 110.28K | 282.81K | 408.81K | 601.70K | 808.82K |
| Total Assets£ | 539.86K | 1.59M | 1.46M | 1.95M | 1.78M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 68.00K | 99.54K | 134.96K | 311.97K | 384.46K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 429.57K | 1.31M | 1.05M | 1.35M | 973.56K |
| Employees | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 15 |
CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED covering 2021–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED reported net assets of £808.82K for 2026. That compares with £601.70K in 2025, a change of 34.42%.
CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED reported total assets of £1.78M for 2026. That compares with £1.95M in 2025, a change of -8.68%.
CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED reported cash in bank of £384.46K for 2026. That compares with £311.97K in 2025, a change of 23.23%.
CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2026, compared with 13 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, CHAPEL & YORK LIMITED's net assets rose by 97.8%, cash in bank rose by 185%, total assets rose by 22.5% and total liabilities fell by 7%. Net assets compounded at 40.7% a year across the two years to 2026, from £408.81K to £808.82K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2024 to 15 in 2026 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.