CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD Financials
- Company number
- 06406182Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Jackdaws South Instow, Harmans Cross, Swanage, Dorset BH19 3DS
- Incorporated
- 23/10/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 22 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £53.13K
Total Assets
2024: £195.69K
Total Liabilities
2024: £142.57K
Employees
2024: 21
In 2025, CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD reported net assets of £39.92K. The same filing shows total assets of £147.92K and total liabilities of £108.01K. Reported headcount was 22 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £195.69K in 2024 to £147.92K in 2025 (-24.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-39.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-16.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+2.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+2100%
1 in 2023 to 22 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-63%
£107.92K in 2023 to £39.92K in 2025
CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 26.98%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 73.02%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 33.79K | 109.36K | 107.92K | 53.13K | 39.92K |
| Total Assets£ | 170.22K | 239.71K | 211.35K | 195.69K | 147.92K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 136.43K | 130.35K | 103.43K | 142.57K | 108.01K |
| Employees | 22 | 24 | 1 | 21 | 22 |
CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD report in 2025?
CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD reported net assets of £39.92K for 2025. That compares with £53.13K in 2024, a change of -24.87%.
What total assets did CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD report in 2025?
CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD reported total assets of £147.92K for 2025. That compares with £195.69K in 2024, a change of -24.41%.
What total liabilities did CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD report in 2025?
CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD reported total liabilities of £108.01K for 2025. That compares with £142.57K in 2024, a change of -24.24%.
How many people does CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD employ?
CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD reported 22 employees in 2025, compared with 21 in 2024.
How have CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD's net assets fell by 63%, total assets fell by 30%, total liabilities rose by 4.4% and employee numbers rose by 2100%. Net assets contracted at 39.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £107.92K to £39.92K. Reported headcount went from 1 in 2023 to 22 in 2025 (+21).
Which years of CHAPMAN'S GOOD FOOD COMPANY LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.