CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00532657CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 22a Portland Street, Daybrook, Nottingham NG5 6BL
- Incorporated
- 30/04/1954
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £82.88K
Total Assets
2023: £556.95K
Cash in Bank
2023: £52.26K
Total Liabilities
2023: £457.65K
Employees
2023: 12
In 2024, CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED reported net assets of £88.65K. The same filing shows total assets of £611.76K, cash in bank of £70.90K and total liabilities of £517.95K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £457.65K in 2023 to £517.95K in 2024 (13.18%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+25.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+376% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+17.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+19.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+2167%
£3.13K in 2022 to £70.90K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Employees-15.4%
13 in 2022 to 11 in 2024
CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 14.49%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 84.67%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 13.69%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 11.59%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 139.97K | 56.09K | 82.88K | 88.65K |
| Total Assets£ | 694.86K | 440.55K | 556.95K | 611.76K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 287.04K | 3.13K | 52.26K | 70.90K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 528.74K | 363.28K | 457.65K | 517.95K |
| Employees | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 |
CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED reported net assets of £88.65K for 2024. That compares with £82.88K in 2023, a change of 6.96%.
CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED reported total assets of £611.76K for 2024. That compares with £556.95K in 2023, a change of 9.84%.
CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £70.90K for 2024. That compares with £52.26K in 2023, a change of 35.68%.
CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2024, compared with 12 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, CHARLES WATSON (IRONMONGERS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 58%, cash in bank rose by 2167%, total assets rose by 38.9% and total liabilities rose by 42.6%. Net assets compounded at 25.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £56.09K to £88.65K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2022 to 11 in 2024 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.