CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05888212Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 7-7c Snuff Street, Devizes, Wiltshire SN10 1DU
- Incorporated
- 26/07/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £58.94K
Total Assets
2024: £96.61K
Total Liabilities
2024: £37.67K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED reported net assets of £57.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £100.95K and total liabilities of £43.35K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £37.67K in 2024 to £43.35K in 2025 (15.07%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+23% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+14.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+4.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+51.2%
£38.10K in 2023 to £57.60K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 57.06%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 42.94%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 16.49K | 13.45K | 38.10K | 58.94K | 57.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 64.04K | 57.63K | 77.56K | 96.61K | 100.95K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 47.55K | 44.18K | 39.45K | 37.67K | 43.35K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 |
CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED report in 2025?
CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED reported net assets of £57.60K for 2025. That compares with £58.94K in 2024, a change of -2.27%.
What total assets did CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED report in 2025?
CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED reported total assets of £100.95K for 2025. That compares with £96.61K in 2024, a change of 4.49%.
What total liabilities did CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED report in 2025?
CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £43.35K for 2025. That compares with £37.67K in 2024, a change of 15.07%.
How many people does CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED employ?
CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
How have CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED's net assets rose by 51.2%, total assets rose by 30.2%, total liabilities rose by 9.9% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Net assets compounded at 23% a year across the two years to 2025, from £38.10K to £57.60K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+2).
Which years of CHARLTON BAKER (MELKSHAM) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.