Active

CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED Financials

Company number
05304666Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Court, The Street, Charmouth, Dorset DT6 6PE
Incorporated
03/12/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£430.56K2023
8.41%vs 2022

2022: £397.15K

Cash in Bank

£273.22K2023
31.62%vs 2022

2022: £207.58K

Employees

132023
-2vs 2022

2022: 15

In 2023, CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED reported net assets of £430.56K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £273.22K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2023. Cash in Bank rose from £207.58K in 2022 to £273.22K in 2023 (31.62%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£430.56K2023
8.41%from £397.15K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£372.41K2021£430.56K2023
+15.6%vs 2021

+7.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£89.39K2021£273.22K2023
+206%vs 2021

+74.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152021132023
-13.3%vs 2021-2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+206%

£89.39K in 2021 to £273.22K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-13.3%

15 in 2021 to 13 in 2023

CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£372.41K397.15K430.56K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£89.39K207.58K273.22K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees151513

CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED reported net assets of £430.56K for 2023. That compares with £397.15K in 2022, a change of 8.41%.

CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £273.22K for 2023. That compares with £207.58K in 2022, a change of 31.62%.

CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2023, compared with 15 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, CHARMOUTH STORES LIMITED's net assets rose by 15.6%, cash in bank rose by 206% and employee numbers fell by 13.3%. Net assets compounded at 7.5% a year across the two years to 2023, from £372.41K to £430.56K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2021 to 13 in 2023 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.