Active

CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED Financials

Company number
06029660Copy
Copy
Registered office
Bednall Garage, Cannock Road, Bednall, Stafford, Staffordshire ST17 0SG
Incorporated
14/12/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-17.56K2024
-157.32%vs 2023

2023: £30.63K

Total Assets

£246.89K2024
-23.96%vs 2023

2023: £324.71K

Cash in Bank

£1.92K2024
-18.54%vs 2023

2023: £2.36K

Total Liabilities

£264.45K2024
-10.07%vs 2023

2023: £294.08K

Employees

42024
0vs 2023

2023: 4

In 2024, CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED reported net assets of £-17.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £246.89K, cash in bank of £1.92K and total liabilities of £264.45K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £324.71K in 2023 to £246.89K in 2024 (-23.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-17.56K2024
-157.32%from £30.63K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£57.36K2022£-17.56K2024
-131%vs 2022

Cash in Bank

£10.35K2022£1.92K2024
-81.4%vs 2022

-56.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£363.68K2022£246.89K2024
-32.1%vs 2022

-17.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£306.32K2022£264.45K2024
-13.7%vs 2022

-7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202242024
0%vs 2022

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-131%

£57.36K in 2022 to £-17.56K in 2024

Every measure that changed in CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-7.11%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
107.11%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.73%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.78%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£118.45K57.36K30.63K-17.56K
Total Assets£482.06K363.68K324.71K246.89K
Cash in Bank£7.79K10.35K2.36K1.92K
Total Liabilities£363.61K306.32K294.08K264.45K
Employees4444

CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED reported net assets of £-17.56K for 2024. That compares with £30.63K in 2023, a change of -157.32%.

CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED reported total assets of £246.89K for 2024. That compares with £324.71K in 2023, a change of -23.96%.

CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.92K for 2024. That compares with £2.36K in 2023, a change of -18.54%.

CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, CHATFIELDS CARS LIMITED's net assets fell by 131%, cash in bank fell by 81.4%, total assets fell by 32.1% and total liabilities fell by 13.7%. Cash in bank contracted at 56.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £10.35K to £1.92K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 4 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.