CHEF LIN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08120523Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Flat 2 39-41 Well Street, Torrington, Devon EX38 8EP
- Incorporated
- 27/06/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.28K
Total Assets
2024: £4.44K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.16K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, CHEF LIN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.95K. The same filing shows total assets of £10.53K and total liabilities of £8.58K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £2.16K in 2024 to £8.58K in 2025 (296.99%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CHEF LIN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-4.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+20.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+29.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+67.5%
£5.12K in 2023 to £8.58K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-8.4%
£2.13K in 2023 to £1.95K in 2025
CHEF LIN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CHEF LIN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 18.53%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 81.47%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CHEF LIN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 4.56K | 4.07K | 2.13K | 2.28K | 1.95K |
| Total Assets£ | 7.08K | 5.78K | 7.25K | 4.44K | 10.53K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.52K | – | 5.12K | 2.16K | 8.58K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
CHEF LIN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has CHEF LIN LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHEF LIN LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did CHEF LIN LIMITED report in 2025?
CHEF LIN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.95K for 2025. That compares with £2.28K in 2024, a change of -14.29%.
What total assets did CHEF LIN LIMITED report in 2025?
CHEF LIN LIMITED reported total assets of £10.53K for 2025. That compares with £4.44K in 2024, a change of 137.32%.
What total liabilities did CHEF LIN LIMITED report in 2025?
CHEF LIN LIMITED reported total liabilities of £8.58K for 2025. That compares with £2.16K in 2024, a change of 296.99%.
How many people does CHEF LIN LIMITED employ?
CHEF LIN LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
How have CHEF LIN LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, CHEF LIN LIMITED's net assets fell by 8.4%, total assets rose by 45.2%, total liabilities rose by 67.5% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 4.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.13K to £1.95K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Which years of CHEF LIN LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.