Active

CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED Financials

Company number
04018940Copy
Copy
Registered office
Chelston Park Nursing Home, West Buckland Road, Wellington, Somerset TA21 9PH
Incorporated
21/06/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
151 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.83M2025
-62.72%vs 2024

2024: £4.92M

Total Assets

£7.33M2025
-2.17%vs 2024

2024: £7.49M

Cash in Bank

£384.86K2025
1.22K%vs 2024

2024: £29.08K

Total Liabilities

£5.50M2025
113.70%vs 2024

2024: £2.57M

Employees

1512025
-7vs 2024

2024: 158

In 2025, CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED reported net assets of £1.83M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.33M, cash in bank of £384.86K and total liabilities of £5.50M. Reported headcount was 151 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £4.92M in 2024 to £1.83M in 2025 (-62.72%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.83M2025
-62.72%from £4.92M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.53M2023£1.83M2025
-66.8%vs 2023

-42.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£202.002023£384.86K2025
+190426%vs 2023

+4265% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£8.39M2023£7.33M2025
-12.6%vs 2023

-6.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.86M2023£5.50M2025
+92.5%vs 2023

+38.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

14520231512025
+4.1%vs 2023+6

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+190426%

£202.00 in 2023 to £384.86K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-66.8%

£5.53M in 2023 to £1.83M in 2025

CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
25.03%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
74.97%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
7.00%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.25%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£42.72K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202320242025
Net Assets£2.84M5.53M4.92M1.83M
Total Assets£6.28M8.39M7.49M7.33M
Cash in Bank£175.62K202.0029.08K384.86K
Total Liabilities£3.44M2.86M2.57M5.50M
Employees137145158151

CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED reported net assets of £1.83M for 2025. That compares with £4.92M in 2024, a change of -62.72%.

CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED reported total assets of £7.33M for 2025. That compares with £7.49M in 2024, a change of -2.17%.

CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED reported cash in bank of £384.86K for 2025. That compares with £29.08K in 2024, a change of 1.22K%.

CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED reported 151 employees in 2025, compared with 158 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, CHELSTON PARK NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HOME LIMITED's net assets fell by 66.8%, cash in bank rose by 190426%, total assets fell by 12.6% and total liabilities rose by 92.5%. Net assets contracted at 42.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.53M to £1.83M. Reported headcount went from 145 in 2023 to 151 in 2025 (+6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.