CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC211868CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Balgone Dean, Leuchie, North Berwick, East Lothian EH39 5NU
- Incorporated
- 10/10/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 102 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.65M
Total Assets
2023: £2.17M
Cash in Bank
2023: £28.89K
Employees
2023: 111
In 2024, CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.76M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.16M and cash in bank of £201.92K. Reported headcount was 102 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £28.89K in 2023 to £201.92K in 2024 (599.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-16% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+13.8%
£1.55M in 2022 to £1.76M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-29.5%
£286.31K in 2022 to £201.92K in 2024
CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 81.77%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 9.37%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.43M | 1.55M | 1.65M | 1.76M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.15M | 2.13M | 2.17M | 2.16M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 182.39K | 286.31K | 28.89K | 201.92K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 96 | 98 | 111 | 102 |
CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.76M for 2024. That compares with £1.65M in 2023, a change of 6.62%.
CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED reported total assets of £2.16M for 2024. That compares with £2.17M in 2023, a change of -0.90%.
CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £201.92K for 2024. That compares with £28.89K in 2023, a change of 599.00%.
CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED reported 102 employees in 2024, compared with 111 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, CHERRYTREES CHILDRENS NURSERIES LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.8%, cash in bank fell by 29.5%, total assets rose by 1.4% and employee numbers rose by 4.1%. Net assets compounded at 6.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.55M to £1.76M. Reported headcount went from 98 in 2022 to 102 in 2024 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.