Active

CHIK'N LIMITED Financials

Company number
10499976Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Suite A 82 James Carter Road, Mildenhall, Bury St. Edmunds IP28 7DE
Incorporated
28/11/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
149 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-20.89M2024
-56.63%vs 2023

2023: £-13.34M

Total Assets

£10.79M2024
-15.64%vs 2023

2023: £12.79M

Cash in Bank

£219.96K2024
-1.28%vs 2023

2023: £222.82K

Total Liabilities

£26.70M2024
28.88%vs 2023

2023: £20.71M

Employees

1492024
+2vs 2023

2023: 147

In 2024, CHIK'N LIMITED reported net assets of £-20.89M. The same filing shows total assets of £10.79M, cash in bank of £219.96K and total liabilities of £26.70M. Reported headcount was 149 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £-13.34M in 2023 to £-20.89M in 2024 (-56.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-20.89M2024
-56.63%from £-13.34M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CHIK'N LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-6.60M2022£-20.89M2024
Decreasedvs 2022

Cash in Bank

£41.23K2022£219.96K2024
+434%vs 2022

+131% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£14.81M2022£10.79M2024
-27.1%vs 2022

-14.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£14.96M2022£26.70M2024
+78.5%vs 2022

+33.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

12020221492024
+24.2%vs 2022+29

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+434%

£41.23K in 2022 to £219.96K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-27.1%

£14.81M in 2022 to £10.79M in 2024

CHIK'N LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CHIK'N LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-193.59%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
247.41%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.82%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
2.04%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CHIK'N LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£-64.92K-6.60M-13.34M-20.89M
Total Assets£6.60M14.81M12.79M10.79M
Cash in Bank£1.22M41.23K222.82K219.96K
Total Liabilities£4.21M14.96M20.71M26.70M
Employees70120147149

CHIK'N LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has CHIK'N LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHIK'N LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did CHIK'N LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

CHIK'N LIMITED reported net assets of £-20.89M for 2024. That compares with £-13.34M in 2023, a change of -56.63%.

What total assets did CHIK'N LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

CHIK'N LIMITED reported total assets of £10.79M for 2024. That compares with £12.79M in 2023, a change of -15.64%.

What cash in bank did CHIK'N LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

CHIK'N LIMITED reported cash in bank of £219.96K for 2024. That compares with £222.82K in 2023, a change of -1.28%.

How many people does CHIK'N LIMITED employ?

toggle

CHIK'N LIMITED reported 149 employees in 2024, compared with 147 in 2023.

How have CHIK'N LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, CHIK'N LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 434%, total assets fell by 27.1%, total liabilities rose by 78.5% and employee numbers rose by 24.2%. Cash in bank compounded at 131% a year across the two years to 2024, from £41.23K to £219.96K. Reported headcount went from 120 in 2022 to 149 in 2024 (+29).

Which years of CHIK'N LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.