Active

CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED Financials

Company number
12288316Copy
Copy
Registered office
790-794 Stratford Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham B11 4BP
Incorporated
29/10/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£19.33K2024
-52.60%vs 2023

2023: £40.77K

Total Assets

£644.12K2024
-8.72%vs 2023

2023: £705.64K

Total Liabilities

£622.33K2024
-6.40%vs 2023

2023: £664.86K

Employees

92024
0vs 2023

2023: 9

In 2024, CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED reported net assets of £19.33K. The same filing shows total assets of £644.12K and total liabilities of £622.33K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £705.64K in 2023 to £644.12K in 2024 (-8.72%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£19.33K2024
-52.60%from £40.77K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£18.88K2022£19.33K2024
+2.4%vs 2022

+1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£641.40K2022£644.12K2024
+0.4%vs 2022

+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£577.38K2022£622.33K2024
+7.8%vs 2022

+3.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

8202292024
+12.5%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Employees+12.5%

8 in 2022 to 9 in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
3.00%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
96.62%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£23.78K18.88K40.77K19.33K
Total Assets£456.09K641.40K705.64K644.12K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£432.32K577.38K664.86K622.33K
Employees7899

CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED reported net assets of £19.33K for 2024. That compares with £40.77K in 2023, a change of -52.60%.

CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED reported total assets of £644.12K for 2024. That compares with £705.64K in 2023, a change of -8.72%.

CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £622.33K for 2024. That compares with £664.86K in 2023, a change of -6.40%.

CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2024, compared with 9 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, CHOPRA AND SONS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED's net assets rose by 2.4%, total assets rose by 0.4%, total liabilities rose by 7.8% and employee numbers rose by 12.5%. Net assets compounded at 1.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £18.88K to £19.33K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2022 to 9 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.