CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03780243CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Wesley Centre, Unit 17, Royce Road, Manchester M15 5BP
- Incorporated
- 01/06/1999
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 15 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £220.68K
Total Assets
2023: £246.58K
Total Liabilities
2023: £25.90K
Employees
2023: 11
In 2024, CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED reported net assets of £148.11K. The same filing shows total assets of £174.67K and total liabilities of £26.56K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £220.68K in 2023 to £148.11K in 2024 (-32.89%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-20.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+7.1%
14 in 2022 to 15 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-37%
£235.20K in 2022 to £148.11K in 2024
CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 84.79%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 15.21%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 235.20K | 220.68K | 148.11K |
| Total Assets£ | 185.72K | 246.58K | 174.67K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | -49.48K | 25.90K | 26.56K |
| Employees | 14 | 11 | 15 |
CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED reported net assets of £148.11K for 2024. That compares with £220.68K in 2023, a change of -32.89%.
CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED reported total assets of £174.67K for 2024. That compares with £246.58K in 2023, a change of -29.16%.
CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED reported total liabilities of £26.56K for 2024. That compares with £25.90K in 2023, a change of 2.55%.
CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2024, compared with 11 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, CHURCH ACTION ON POVERTY LIMITED's net assets fell by 37%, total assets fell by 6% and employee numbers rose by 7.1%. Net assets contracted at 20.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £235.20K to £148.11K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2022 to 15 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.