Active

CITY BATTERIES LTD Financials

Company number
11355830Copy
Copy
Registered office
Albion Yard, Manor Road, Erith, Kent DA8 2AD
Incorporated
11/05/2018

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
18 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£636.65K2025
-12.91%vs 2024

2024: £731.04K

Total Assets

£2.04M2025
4.20%vs 2024

2024: £1.96M

Cash in Bank

£168.61K2025
12.24%vs 2024

2024: £150.22K

Total Liabilities

£997.79K2025
37.03%vs 2024

2024: £728.18K

Employees

182025
0vs 2024

2024: 18

In 2025, CITY BATTERIES LTD reported net assets of £636.65K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.04M, cash in bank of £168.61K and total liabilities of £997.79K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £728.18K in 2024 to £997.79K in 2025 (37.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£636.65K2025
-12.91%from £731.04K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures CITY BATTERIES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£663.80K2023£636.65K2025
-4.1%vs 2023

-2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£735.83K2023£168.61K2025
-77.1%vs 2023

-52.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.69M2023£2.04M2025
-24.3%vs 2023

-13% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.53M2023£997.79K2025
-34.8%vs 2023

-19.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

192023182025
-5.3%vs 2023-1

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-77.1%

£735.83K in 2023 to £168.61K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for CITY BATTERIES LTD fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CITY BATTERIES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
31.25%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
48.97%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
16.90%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
8.28%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CITY BATTERIES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£132.63K284.41K663.80K731.04K636.65K
Total Assets£1.09M1.40M2.69M1.96M2.04M
Cash in Bank£227.06K139.21K735.83K150.22K168.61K
Total Liabilities£956.90K1.12M1.53M728.18K997.79K
Employees1719191818

CITY BATTERIES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CITY BATTERIES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

CITY BATTERIES LTD reported net assets of £636.65K for 2025. That compares with £731.04K in 2024, a change of -12.91%.

CITY BATTERIES LTD reported total assets of £2.04M for 2025. That compares with £1.96M in 2024, a change of 4.20%.

CITY BATTERIES LTD reported cash in bank of £168.61K for 2025. That compares with £150.22K in 2024, a change of 12.24%.

CITY BATTERIES LTD reported 18 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, CITY BATTERIES LTD's net assets fell by 4.1%, cash in bank fell by 77.1%, total assets fell by 24.3% and total liabilities fell by 34.8%. Net assets contracted at 2.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £663.80K to £636.65K. Reported headcount went from 19 in 2023 to 18 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.