CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC267931Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 18 Bridge Street, Dunfermline, Fife KY12 8DA
- Incorporated
- 14/05/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 1 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £6.19M
Total Assets
2024: £11.59M
Cash in Bank
2024: £631.59K
Total Liabilities
2024: £3.39M
Employees
2024: 2
In 2025, CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED reported net assets of £7.10M. The same filing shows total assets of £11.12M, cash in bank of £685.86K and total liabilities of £2.43M. Reported headcount was 1 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £3.39M in 2024 to £2.43M in 2025 (-28.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+10.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+16.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-13.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-33.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+36.8%
£501.51K in 2023 to £685.86K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-99.4%
170 in 2023 to 1 in 2025
CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.80%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.88%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 28.18%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 6.17%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 5.14M | 5.81M | 5.85M | 6.19M | 7.10M |
| Total Assets£ | 15.02M | 15.04M | 14.76M | 11.59M | 11.12M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 517.02K | 1.02M | 501.51K | 631.59K | 685.86K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 6.34M | 5.93M | 5.53M | 3.39M | 2.43M |
| Employees | 148 | 170 | 170 | 2 | 1 |
CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED report in 2025?
CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED reported net assets of £7.10M for 2025. That compares with £6.19M in 2024, a change of 14.71%.
What total assets did CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED report in 2025?
CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED reported total assets of £11.12M for 2025. That compares with £11.59M in 2024, a change of -3.99%.
What cash in bank did CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED report in 2025?
CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £685.86K for 2025. That compares with £631.59K in 2024, a change of 8.59%.
How many people does CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED employ?
CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2025, compared with 2 in 2024.
How have CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED's net assets rose by 21.3%, cash in bank rose by 36.8%, total assets fell by 24.6% and total liabilities fell by 56%. Net assets compounded at 10.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.85M to £7.10M. Reported headcount went from 170 in 2023 to 1 in 2025 (-169).
Which years of CITY HOTELS (DUNFERMLINE) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.