Active

CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED Financials

Company number
08875718Copy
Copy
Registered office
Swim Office Ponds Forge Isc, Sheaf Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 2BP
Incorporated
04/02/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
19 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£191.32K2024
28.98%vs 2023

2023: £148.33K

Total Assets

£264.81K2024
6.87%vs 2023

2023: £247.78K

Cash in Bank

£216.80K2024
-0.69%vs 2023

2023: £218.31K

Total Liabilities

£71.66K2024
-25.88%vs 2023

2023: £96.69K

Employees

192024
-1vs 2023

2023: 20

In 2024, CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED reported net assets of £191.32K. The same filing shows total assets of £264.81K, cash in bank of £216.80K and total liabilities of £71.66K. Reported headcount was 19 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £148.33K in 2023 to £191.32K in 2024 (28.98%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£191.32K2024
28.98%from £148.33K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£127.26K2022£191.32K2024
+50.3%vs 2022

+22.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£132.04K2022£216.80K2024
+64.2%vs 2022

+28.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£176.40K2022£264.81K2024
+50.1%vs 2022

+22.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£44.50K2022£71.66K2024
+61%vs 2022

+26.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182022192024
+5.6%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+64.2%

£132.04K in 2022 to £216.80K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
72.25%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
27.06%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
302.54%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
81.87%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£105.53K127.26K148.33K191.32K
Total Assets£147.39K176.40K247.78K264.81K
Cash in Bank£129.73K132.04K218.31K216.80K
Total Liabilities£37.28K44.50K96.69K71.66K
Employees11182019

CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED reported net assets of £191.32K for 2024. That compares with £148.33K in 2023, a change of 28.98%.

CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED reported total assets of £264.81K for 2024. That compares with £247.78K in 2023, a change of 6.87%.

CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED reported cash in bank of £216.80K for 2024. That compares with £218.31K in 2023, a change of -0.69%.

CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED reported 19 employees in 2024, compared with 20 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, CITY OF SHEFFIELD SWIM SQUAD LIMITED's net assets rose by 50.3%, cash in bank rose by 64.2%, total assets rose by 50.1% and total liabilities rose by 61%. Net assets compounded at 22.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £127.26K to £191.32K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2022 to 19 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.