Active

COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD Financials

Company number
10057598Copy
Copy
Registered office
Collins Demolition Ltd, Whiteley Road, Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3QL
Incorporated
11/03/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
20 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£2.28M2024
7.40%vs 2023

2023: £2.12M

Total Assets

£10.16M2024
48.00%vs 2023

2023: £6.87M

Cash in Bank

£56.56K2024
-72.56%vs 2023

2023: £206.09K

Total Liabilities

£3.95M2024
87.71%vs 2023

2023: £2.10M

Employees

202024
-6vs 2023

2023: 26

In 2024, COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD reported net assets of £2.28M. The same filing shows total assets of £10.16M, cash in bank of £56.56K and total liabilities of £3.95M. Reported headcount was 20 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £6.87M in 2023 to £10.16M in 2024 (48.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.28M2024
7.40%from £2.12M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.15M2022£2.28M2024
+6.1%vs 2022

+3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£319.80K2022£56.56K2024
-82.3%vs 2022

-57.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£6.55M2022£10.16M2024
+55.3%vs 2022

+24.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.45M2022£3.95M2024
+60.9%vs 2022

+26.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

262022202024
-23.1%vs 2022-6

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+60.9%

£2.45M in 2022 to £3.95M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-82.3%

£319.80K in 2022 to £56.56K in 2024

COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
22.44%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
38.84%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.43%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.56%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£957.16K2.15M2.12M2.28M
Total Assets£4.80M6.55M6.87M10.16M
Cash in Bank£102.25K319.80K206.09K56.56K
Total Liabilities£1.75M2.45M2.10M3.95M
Employees10262620

COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD reported net assets of £2.28M for 2024. That compares with £2.12M in 2023, a change of 7.40%.

COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD reported total assets of £10.16M for 2024. That compares with £6.87M in 2023, a change of 48.00%.

COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD reported cash in bank of £56.56K for 2024. That compares with £206.09K in 2023, a change of -72.56%.

COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD reported 20 employees in 2024, compared with 26 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, COLLINS DEMOLITION LTD's net assets rose by 6.1%, cash in bank fell by 82.3%, total assets rose by 55.3% and total liabilities rose by 60.9%. Net assets compounded at 3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.15M to £2.28M. Reported headcount went from 26 in 2022 to 20 in 2024 (-6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.