Active

COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED Financials

Company number
04289932Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Pets At Home Limited Epsom Avenue, Stanley Green Trading Estate, Handforth, Cheshire SK9 3RN
Incorporated
19/09/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
19 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£95.27K2025
-50.86%vs 2024

2024: £193.89K

Total Assets

£313.67K2025
-25.66%vs 2024

2024: £421.94K

Cash in Bank

£91.98K2025
-59.52%vs 2024

2024: £227.23K

Total Liabilities

£218.40K2025
-4.23%vs 2024

2024: £228.05K

Employees

192025
+2vs 2024

2024: 17

In 2025, COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED reported net assets of £95.27K. The same filing shows total assets of £313.67K, cash in bank of £91.98K and total liabilities of £218.40K. Reported headcount was 19 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £227.23K in 2024 to £91.98K in 2025 (-59.52%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£95.27K2025
-50.86%from £193.89K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£241.49K2023£95.27K2025
-60.5%vs 2023

-37.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£117.13K2023£91.98K2025
-21.5%vs 2023

-11.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£467.91K2023£313.67K2025
-33%vs 2023

-18.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£226.43K2023£218.40K2025
-3.5%vs 2023

-1.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

172023192025
+11.8%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Employees+11.8%

17 in 2023 to 19 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-60.5%

£241.49K in 2023 to £95.27K in 2025

COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
30.37%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
69.63%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
42.12%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
29.32%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£241.49K193.89K95.27K
Total Assets£467.91K421.94K313.67K
Cash in Bank£117.13K227.23K91.98K
Total Liabilities£226.43K228.05K218.40K
Employees171719

COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED reported net assets of £95.27K for 2025. That compares with £193.89K in 2024, a change of -50.86%.

What total assets did COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED reported total assets of £313.67K for 2025. That compares with £421.94K in 2024, a change of -25.66%.

What cash in bank did COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £91.98K for 2025. That compares with £227.23K in 2024, a change of -59.52%.

How many people does COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED employ?

toggle

COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED reported 19 employees in 2025, compared with 17 in 2024.

How have COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED's net assets fell by 60.5%, cash in bank fell by 21.5%, total assets fell by 33% and total liabilities fell by 3.5%. Net assets contracted at 37.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £241.49K to £95.27K. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 19 in 2025 (+2).

Which years of COMPANION CARE (HARLOW) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.