Active

CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
05169406Copy
Copy
Registered office
Ocean House, Lower Quay, Gweek, Helston TR12 6UD
Incorporated
02/07/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
49 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£4.24M2025
12.56%vs 2024

2024: £3.76M

Total Assets

£7.53M2025
9.49%vs 2024

2024: £6.88M

Cash in Bank

£534.18K2025
-36.91%vs 2024

2024: £846.66K

Total Liabilities

£1.35M2025
15.94%vs 2024

2024: £1.17M

Employees

492025
+4vs 2024

2024: 45

In 2025, CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £4.24M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.53M, cash in bank of £534.18K and total liabilities of £1.35M. Reported headcount was 49 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £6.88M in 2024 to £7.53M in 2025 (9.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.24M2025
12.56%from £3.76M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
56.26%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
17.98%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
39.45%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
7.09%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120242025
Net Assets£2.89M3.76M4.24M
Total Assets£6.45M6.88M7.53M
Cash in Bank£610.72K846.66K534.18K
Total Liabilities£1.73M1.17M1.35M
Employees374549

CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £4.24M for 2025. That compares with £3.76M in 2024, a change of 12.56%.

CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £7.53M for 2025. That compares with £6.88M in 2024, a change of 9.49%.

CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £534.18K for 2025. That compares with £846.66K in 2024, a change of -36.91%.

CORNISH SEA SALT COMPANY LIMITED reported 49 employees in 2025, compared with 45 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.