CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 11614257CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 2 Hinksey Court, Church Way, Oxford OX2 9SX
- Incorporated
- 10/10/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £362.43K
Total Assets
2024: £412.03K
Cash in Bank
2024: £191.39K
Total Liabilities
2024: £49.61K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED reported net assets of £506.11K. The same filing shows total assets of £658.71K, cash in bank of £331.46K and total liabilities of £152.59K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £412.03K in 2024 to £658.71K in 2025 (59.87%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+30% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+67% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+93.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+273%
£176.68K in 2023 to £658.71K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, cash in bank, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 76.83%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 23.17%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 217.22%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 50.32%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 155.23K | 291.12K | 299.69K | 362.43K | 506.11K |
| Total Assets£ | 200.36K | 301.56K | 176.68K | 412.03K | 658.71K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 51.85K | 165.16K | 118.84K | 191.39K | 331.46K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 45.13K | 10.44K | -123.01K | 49.61K | 152.59K |
| Employees | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED reported net assets of £506.11K for 2025. That compares with £362.43K in 2024, a change of 39.65%.
CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED reported total assets of £658.71K for 2025. That compares with £412.03K in 2024, a change of 59.87%.
CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £331.46K for 2025. That compares with £191.39K in 2024, a change of 73.19%.
CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, CORTEX ORGANICS LIMITED's net assets rose by 68.9%, cash in bank rose by 179%, total assets rose by 273% and employee numbers rose by 100%. Net assets compounded at 30% a year across the two years to 2025, from £299.69K to £506.11K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.