COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 08751593Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- D5 Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire GL7 6BA
- Incorporated
- 28/10/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.18M
Total Assets
2023: £1.63M
Cash in Bank
2023: £386.09K
Total Liabilities
2023: £447.94K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD reported net assets of £974.97K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.10M, cash in bank of £63.53K and total liabilities of £122.64K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.63M in 2023 to £1.10M in 2024 (-32.60%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+1.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-54.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-10.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-47.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
3 in 2022 to 4 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-79.7%
£312.81K in 2022 to £63.53K in 2024
COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 88.83%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 11.17%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 51.80%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 5.79%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 397.22K | 940.89K | 1.18M | 974.97K |
| Total Assets£ | 851.04K | 1.38M | 1.63M | 1.10M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 391.40K | 312.81K | 386.09K | 63.53K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 453.82K | 440.39K | 447.94K | 122.64K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD report in 2024?
COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD reported net assets of £974.97K for 2024. That compares with £1.18M in 2023, a change of -17.41%.
What total assets did COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD report in 2024?
COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD reported total assets of £1.10M for 2024. That compares with £1.63M in 2023, a change of -32.60%.
What cash in bank did COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD report in 2024?
COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD reported cash in bank of £63.53K for 2024. That compares with £386.09K in 2023, a change of -83.54%.
How many people does COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD employ?
COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD's net assets rose by 3.6%, cash in bank fell by 79.7%, total assets fell by 20.5% and total liabilities fell by 72.2%. Net assets compounded at 1.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £940.89K to £974.97K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (+1).
Which years of COTSWOLD BARRISTERS LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.