Active

COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED Financials

Company number
14270802Copy
Copy
Registered office
Manor House Farm Hall Lane, Hilderstone, Stone, Staffordshire ST15 8SQ
Incorporated
02/08/2022

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£-21.10K2025
89.82%vs 2024

2024: £-207.14K

Total Assets

£878.11K2025
-2.47%vs 2024

2024: £900.31K

Cash in Bank

£75.19K2025
1.27K%vs 2024

2024: £5.49K

Total Liabilities

£899.21K2025
36.23%vs 2024

2024: £660.09K

Employees

162025
+11vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED reported net assets of £-21.10K. The same filing shows total assets of £878.11K, cash in bank of £75.19K and total liabilities of £899.21K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £660.09K in 2024 to £899.21K in 2025 (36.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-21.10K2025
89.82%from £-207.14K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-3.63K2023£-21.10K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Total Assets

£434.56K2023£878.11K2025
+102%vs 2023

+42.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£438.18K2023£899.21K2025
+105%vs 2023

+43.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

52023162025
+220%vs 2023+11

Biggest increase

Employees+220%

5 in 2023 to 16 in 2025

COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-2.40%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
102.40%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
8.36%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
8.56%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£-3.63K-207.14K-21.10K
Total Assets£434.56K900.31K878.11K
Cash in Bank£–5.49K75.19K
Total Liabilities£438.18K660.09K899.21K
Employees5516

COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED reported net assets of £-21.10K for 2025. That compares with £-207.14K in 2024, a change of 89.82%.

COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED reported total assets of £878.11K for 2025. That compares with £900.31K in 2024, a change of -2.47%.

COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £75.19K for 2025. That compares with £5.49K in 2024, a change of 1.27K%.

COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, COUNTRY HOMES FOR CHILDREN LIMITED's total assets rose by 102%, total liabilities rose by 105% and employee numbers rose by 220%. Total assets compounded at 42.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £434.56K to £878.11K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 16 in 2025 (+11).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.