COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC420722Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 60 Constitution Street, Edinburgh EH6 6RR
- Incorporated
- 29/03/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 21 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £468.04K
Total Assets
2024: £751.12K
Cash in Bank
2024: £218.29K
Total Liabilities
2024: £276.70K
Employees
2024: 21
In 2025, COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED reported net assets of £383.37K. The same filing shows total assets of £662.89K, cash in bank of £200.34K and total liabilities of £267.72K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £751.12K in 2024 to £662.89K in 2025 (-11.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-20.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-11.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-12.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+4.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+8.3%
£247.21K in 2023 to £267.72K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-37.4%
£612.39K in 2023 to £383.37K in 2025
COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 57.83%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 40.39%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 74.83%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 30.22%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 545.08K | 714.58K | 612.39K | 468.04K | 383.37K |
| Total Assets£ | 998.72K | 1.01M | 864.07K | 751.12K | 662.89K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 113.59K | 270.75K | 253.52K | 218.29K | 200.34K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 430.43K | 284.50K | 247.21K | 276.70K | 267.72K |
| Employees | 22 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 21 |
COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED report in 2025?
COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED reported net assets of £383.37K for 2025. That compares with £468.04K in 2024, a change of -18.09%.
What total assets did COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED report in 2025?
COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED reported total assets of £662.89K for 2025. That compares with £751.12K in 2024, a change of -11.75%.
What cash in bank did COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED report in 2025?
COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £200.34K for 2025. That compares with £218.29K in 2024, a change of -8.22%.
How many people does COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED employ?
COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2025, compared with 21 in 2024.
How have COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 37.4%, cash in bank fell by 21%, total assets fell by 23.3% and total liabilities rose by 8.3%. Net assets contracted at 20.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £612.39K to £383.37K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 21 in 2025 (+1).
Which years of COWAN & PARTNERS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.