COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06369761CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Ashfield, Deighton, Northallerton, North Yorkshire DL6 2SW
- Incorporated
- 12/09/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 55 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £109.97K
Total Assets
2023: £3.30M
Cash in Bank
2023: £4.66K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.84M
Employees
2023: 59
In 2024, COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED reported net assets of £210.78K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.16M, cash in bank of £1.00 and total liabilities of £1.67M. Reported headcount was 55 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £1.84M in 2023 to £1.67M in 2024 (-8.98%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-23.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-71.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-8.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-6.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-91.7%
£12.00 in 2022 to £1.00 in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 6.68%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 52.98%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 533.57K | 363.96K | 109.97K | 210.78K |
| Total Assets£ | 3.52M | 3.78M | 3.30M | 3.16M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 11.59K | 12.00 | 4.66K | 1.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.63M | 1.93M | 1.84M | 1.67M |
| Employees | 87 | 85 | 59 | 55 |
COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED reported net assets of £210.78K for 2024. That compares with £109.97K in 2023, a change of 91.67%.
COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED reported total assets of £3.16M for 2024. That compares with £3.30M in 2023, a change of -4.27%.
COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.00 for 2024. That compares with £4.66K in 2023, a change of -99.98%.
COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED reported 55 employees in 2024, compared with 59 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, COWAN TRANSPORT LIMITED's net assets fell by 42.1%, cash in bank fell by 91.7%, total assets fell by 16.4% and total liabilities fell by 13.4%. Net assets contracted at 23.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £363.96K to £210.78K. Reported headcount went from 85 in 2022 to 55 in 2024 (-30).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.