CPI BOOKS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 02196742CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 110 Beddington Lane, Croydon CR0 4TD
- Incorporated
- 20/11/1987
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 493 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2023: £59.53M
Total Assets
2023: £31.86M
Cash in Bank
2024: £3.39M
Employees
2024: 541
In 2024, CPI BOOKS LTD reported net assets of £30.33M. The same filing shows total assets of £41.79M and cash in bank of £6.58M. Reported headcount was 493 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £59.53M in 2023 to £30.33M in 2024 (-49.05%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures CPI BOOKS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Cash in Bank
-15.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-28.5%
£9.21M in 2023 to £6.58M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for CPI BOOKS LTD fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CPI BOOKS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 72.58%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 8.12%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CPI BOOKS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 51.20M | 52.85M | 59.53M | 30.33M | – |
| Total Assets£ | 19.41M | 20.97M | 31.86M | 41.79M | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 14.57M | 17.17M | 9.21M | 3.39M | 6.58M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 443 | 490 | 509 | 541 | 493 |
CPI BOOKS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CPI BOOKS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
CPI BOOKS LTD reported net assets of £30.33M for 2024. That compares with £59.53M in 2023, a change of -49.05%.
CPI BOOKS LTD reported total assets of £41.79M for 2024. That compares with £31.86M in 2023, a change of 31.19%.
CPI BOOKS LTD reported cash in bank of £6.58M for 2025. That compares with £3.39M in 2024, a change of 93.96%.
CPI BOOKS LTD reported 493 employees in 2025, compared with 541 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, CPI BOOKS LTD's cash in bank fell by 28.5% and employee numbers fell by 3.1%. Cash in bank contracted at 15.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £9.21M to £6.58M. Reported headcount went from 509 in 2023 to 493 in 2025 (-16).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.