Active

CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED Financials

Company number
00388918Copy
Copy
Registered office
46 Hall Lane, Walsall Wood, Walsall, West Midlands WS9 9DP
Incorporated
27/07/1944

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
85 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£4.58M2023
5.97%vs 2022

2022: £4.33M

Cash in Bank

£313.88K2023
78.75%vs 2022

2022: £175.60K

Employees

852023
+1vs 2022

2022: 84

In 2023, CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED reported net assets of £4.58M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £313.88K. Reported headcount was 85 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £4.33M in 2022 to £4.58M in 2023 (5.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.58M2023
5.97%from £4.33M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.07M2021£4.58M2023
+12.7%vs 2021

+6.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£250.22K2021£313.88K2023
+25.4%vs 2021

+12% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

882021852023
-3.4%vs 2021-3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+25.4%

£250.22K in 2021 to £313.88K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-3.4%

88 in 2021 to 85 in 2023

CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Revenue per employee
£112.33K2023
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£4.07M4.33M4.58M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£250.22K175.60K313.88K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees888485

CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED reported net assets of £4.58M for 2023. That compares with £4.33M in 2022, a change of 5.97%.

CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £313.88K for 2023. That compares with £175.60K in 2022, a change of 78.75%.

CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED reported 85 employees in 2023, compared with 84 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.7%, cash in bank rose by 25.4% and employee numbers fell by 3.4%. Net assets compounded at 6.2% a year across the two years to 2023, from £4.07M to £4.58M. Reported headcount went from 88 in 2021 to 85 in 2023 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.