Active

CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04301637Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Clyde & Co Llp, St Botolph Building, 138 Houndsditch, London EC3A 7AR
Incorporated
09/10/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£812.33K2024
-39.28%vs 2023

2023: £1.34M

Total Assets

£1.31M2024
-24.47%vs 2023

2023: £1.73M

Cash in Bank

£72.84K2024
-83.07%vs 2023

2023: £430.35K

Total Liabilities

£494.92K2024
25.94%vs 2023

2023: £392.99K

Employees

72024
+1vs 2023

2023: 6

In 2024, CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED reported net assets of £812.33K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.31M, cash in bank of £72.84K and total liabilities of £494.92K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £1.34M in 2023 to £812.33K in 2024 (-39.28%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£812.33K2024
-39.28%from £1.34M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.35M2022£812.33K2024
-40%vs 2022

-22.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£582.92K2022£72.84K2024
-87.5%vs 2022

-64.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.73M2022£1.31M2024
-24.3%vs 2022

-13% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£373.76K2022£494.92K2024
+32.4%vs 2022

+15.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202272024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+32.4%

£373.76K in 2022 to £494.92K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-87.5%

£582.92K in 2022 to £72.84K in 2024

CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
62.00%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
37.77%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
14.72%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
5.56%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£178.47K1.35M1.34M812.33K
Total Assets£521.95K1.73M1.73M1.31M
Cash in Bank£109.19K582.92K430.35K72.84K
Total Liabilities£338.98K373.76K392.99K494.92K
Employees7767

CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED reported net assets of £812.33K for 2024. That compares with £1.34M in 2023, a change of -39.28%.

What total assets did CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.31M for 2024. That compares with £1.73M in 2023, a change of -24.47%.

What cash in bank did CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £72.84K for 2024. That compares with £430.35K in 2023, a change of -83.07%.

How many people does CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED employ?

toggle

CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.

How have CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED's net assets fell by 40%, cash in bank fell by 87.5%, total assets fell by 24.3% and total liabilities rose by 32.4%. Net assets contracted at 22.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.35M to £812.33K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2022 to 7 in 2024.

Which years of CRITICAL PUBLICS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.