CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04807158CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Dransfield House C/O Dransfield Novelty Co Ltd, Dransfield House, Mill Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS9 8BP
- Incorporated
- 23/06/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 18 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Audit Exemption Subsidiary
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £419.93K
Total Assets
2023: £813.42K
Cash in Bank
2023: £189.89K
Total Liabilities
2023: £302.62K
Employees
2023: 8
In 2024, CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £533.67K. The same filing shows total assets of £900.52K, cash in bank of £81.22K and total liabilities of £247.98K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £419.93K in 2023 to £533.67K in 2024 (27.09%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+162% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+56.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+586%
£77.80K in 2022 to £533.67K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-14%
£288.34K in 2022 to £247.98K in 2024
CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 59.26%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 27.54%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 32.75%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 9.02%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 154.03K | 77.80K | 419.93K | 533.67K |
| Total Assets£ | 319.28K | 366.14K | 813.42K | 900.52K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | 189.89K | 81.22K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 165.24K | 288.34K | 302.62K | 247.98K |
| Employees | 8 | 8 | 8 | 18 |
CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £533.67K for 2024. That compares with £419.93K in 2023, a change of 27.09%.
CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £900.52K for 2024. That compares with £813.42K in 2023, a change of 10.71%.
CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £81.22K for 2024. That compares with £189.89K in 2023, a change of -57.23%.
CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2024, compared with 8 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, CRYSTAL & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 586%, total assets rose by 146%, total liabilities fell by 14% and employee numbers rose by 125%. Net assets compounded at 162% a year across the two years to 2024, from £77.80K to £533.67K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2022 to 18 in 2024 (+10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.